TodayGuidesCities & RegionsFlightsHotelsRestaurantsThings To DoLocal ServicesEventsTransportationHealthcareReal EstateStoreBusiness DirectoryList Your BusinessDownload Free Guide
✦ Compare six Michigan destinations · Month-by-month NOAA climate table · Hotel room-tax calculator · Free Michigan planning PDF · Verified fares, hours and event dates · ✦ Compare six Michigan destinations · Month-by-month NOAA climate table · Hotel room-tax calculator · Free Michigan planning PDF · Verified fares, hours and event dates ·
Home › Transportation

Getting around Michigan

How to get from the airport and around Michigan, with verified SMART and ferry fares.

Disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Details.

SMART Bus lists a $2.00 single-trip general fare, a $0.50 reduced fare and a $66 31-day pass, and Mackinac Island ferries charge $37 (Arnold) or $39 (Shepler's) for an adult round trip plus a $3 online fee. The SMART figures were read earlier in October 2026 for our detroit.id audit and the ferry fares come from a news article summary, so confirm with the operators. We verified no transit outside the Detroit area, airport service, rideshare or taxi prices or parking rates.

Fares (checked October 2026)

SMART and ferry fares
ItemFareNotes
SMART general fare$2.00Single trip
SMART reduced fare$0.50
SMART 31-day pass$66
Mackinac ferry, adult round trip$37 (Arnold) / $39 (Shepler's)Plus a $3 online fee; news summary

Sources: SMART Bus; Crain's Detroit Business (via a search summary). We did not verify rideshare or taxi prices or parking rates.

Choosing how to get around

Getting around Michigan — options
ModeGood forLimits
SMARTDetroit-area tripsCheck routes and schedules
CarSleeping Bear Dunes, Traverse City, Grand Rapids and Ann ArborWe verified no driving times or prices
FerryMackinac IslandFares via a news article
Rideshare or taxiShort tripsWe list no prices

The essentials

Arriving and moving around.

Rent a car or arrange a transfer

Rental companies and shuttles serving the airport.

Car rental on Google Maps → Compare rental deals →

Frequently asked questions

How much is SMART?

$2.00 for a general single trip.

How much is the Mackinac ferry?

$37 (Arnold) or $39 (Shepler's) for an adult round trip plus a $3 online fee.

Is there transit outside Detroit?

We verified none.

Sources

Facts on this page were read from the sources below on October 20, 2026. Hours, fares, prices and event dates change — confirm with the source before you travel. How we research and update.

Get the free Michigan planning guide

A city comparison, a season-by-season planner and a two-day itinerary — as a free PDF.

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy.